Pastel origin goes back to Antiquity, its scientist name Isatis Tinctoria come from the Greek Isado, which means "To cure".
Pastel Yesterday, and Today.
Pastel origin goes back to Antiquity, its scientist name Isatis Tinctoria comes from the Greek Isado, which means "To cure".
Writings attest that Hippocrates used the leaves as a poultice for their healing properties. The plant is listed in the Pharmacopoeia until 1744 for its dermatological properties.
Pastel leaves contain valuable blue pigment. During the Renaissance, bold traders native of Toulouse developed river trade "cocagne" , little balls of pastel dried and ground leaves. The pastel blue dressed all over Europe and made the wealth of a region situated between Toulouse, Albi and Carcassonne. Thus was born the Cocagne land.
Since 15 years, pastel fields bloom again in Midi-Pyrenees. After several centuries of oblivion, farmers Lauragais regained the gestures of the past and cultivate the ancestral plant.From the production of the pigment to use in fine arts, from decoration and textile industry, to the manufacture of Graine de Pastel cosmetic products, pastel is more than ever a part of the regional heritage, through an innovative and dynamic sector.